MCLA Chaplains

Bishop Tomlinson - January 2009 to the present

This year we have been delighted to welcome Bishop Tomlinson as our chaplain.  As Monsignor Les Tomlinson, the Bishop is already a familiar face to many of our members, as he has helped out in the past when previous chaplains were not available, celebrating Mass and joining us for a drink afterwards.

The Pope appointed Bishop Les Tomlinson as Titular Bishop of Siniti and Auxiliary Bishop of Melbourne on Tuesday 5 May 2009.

For more information about Bishop Tomlinson, who is also Vicar General of the Archdiocese of Melbourne, please click here.

Past MCLA chaplains


Fr Denis Ward OFM Cap. - July 2005 - December 2008

A former dairy farmer from Queensland and self described "late vocation", Fr Denis entered the postulancy for the Capuchin Franciscan Friars at the age of 36, after many years of searching for his true vocation.  

Fr Denis resigned as MCLA chaplain when he became Provincial of the Capuchin Order late in 2008, necessitating a move to Sydney.

Fr Denis returned to Melbourne not long after, but sadly this was due to illness.  He died of cancer on 17 May 2010, aged 58.  "Kairos" published a brief appreciation of this much loved priest on the occasion of his funeral - please click here.

Fr. Glen Tattersall - October 2002- April 2006

Fr Glen Tattersall graduated in Arts/Law from Sydney University in 1988, and began his career working in insurance litigation at Sly & Russell (now Deacons). He later moved to a small suburban firm and then to AMP, where he was in-house counsel for 5½ years. In 1995 Fr Tattersall entered the seminary of the Priestly Fraternity of St Peter in Pennsylvania. He returned to Australia after 5 years of study, and was ordained by Bishop Manning of Paramatta in June 2001.

Fr Tattersall now works with the Catholic Community of Blessed John Henry Newman in Melbourne.

Fr Paul Stuart - June 2004 to June 2005

Fr Paul Stuart was a law undergraduate and a Research Officer to a Federal Minister in the Hawke Government before he entered Corpus Christi Seminary in 1986 to study for the Priesthood for the Melbourne Archdiocese. After he was ordained in 1992, he served in the parishes of Hastings, Deepdene and Essendon, and as chaplain to a variety of hospitals and colleges. In 1997, Archbishop George Pell sent Fr. Stuart to the Pontifical Gregorian University in Rome, where he graduated with a Licentiate (Masters) in Dogmatic Theology. Returning to Melbourne in 1999, Fr. Stuart was appointed Dean of Students and Studies of Corpus Christi Seminary and Director of Vocations for the Archdiocese. After completing two terms in these positions in December 2004, Archbishop Denis Hart appointed Fr. Stuart to undertake full-time doctoral studies with the John Paul II Institute which awards its degrees through the Pontifical Lateran University. Whilst researching his doctorate, Fr. Stuart is residing and assisting at St. John Vianney's, Parkdale East and serving as a chaplain to a number of Catholic Colleges. Fr. Stuart has been seconded to the Military Ordinariate as full-time as a chaplain to the Royal Australian Navy for a period of 6 years, whilst continuing with his doctoral studies part-time.

Fr Mark Withoos - 2002 to June 2004

Fr Mark Withoos graduated from Melbourne University, with degrees in Law and Commerce, in 1993, and a year later began studying for the priesthood at Corpus Christi College in Clayton. He later moved to Rome to complete his priestly studies, and also did further studies towards a Licence in Sacred Theology from the Pontifical Urban College (Propaganda Fide). Fr. Withoos was ordained in Melbourne on 15 July 2000. From early 2001 he was a curate at St. Andrew's Werribee, followed by assistant priest at Strathmore. In 2004 Fr Mark moved to the UK and is currently undertaking an MA at Durham University in the UK in the field of Patrology.  He will then look at continuing towards a Doctorate in the same field. 

 

Subscribe to Newsletter